CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Gerard Brady
Queue Enterprises, Inc.
167-17 146th Road, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Chitosan Powder from China

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated March 22, 2016, on behalf of International Project Network LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is identified as Chitosan Powder. Chitosan is a linear polysaccharide produced by the deacetylation of chitin, a natural polymer derived from the shells of crustaceans. The product is imported in the form of an off-white powder.

The applicable subheading for the Chitosan Powder will be 3913.90.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Natural polymers (for example, alginic acid) and modified natural polymers (for example, hardened proteins, chemical derivatives of natural rubber), not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Polysaccharides and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division